Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27-Feb-2023

Our contact address

Equalise IT Limited
Ground Floor, Unit B Lostock Office Park
Lynstock Way, Lostock
Bolton
BL6 4SG

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Sending us a message via our website contact form

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your message.

We may share this information with third parties only if it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose above.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the above address.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep “personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics” for up to 1 month after the completion of your query. We will then anonymise the data so that it is no longer “in a form which permits identification of data subjects”.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the above address if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the above address.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk